freebirds: (Default)
[personal profile] freebirds posting in [community profile] thyroid
Hello. I'm back again.

I'm currently taking 100 mg of Levothyroxine. I've been taking it since April so nearly 4 months. I feel a little better but I still don't feel normal. I've tried taking 150 mg of it but nothing happened.

I'm wondering if I should ask my doctor about taking Liothyronine also or taking Armour? Or am I not taking enough mgs? I'm still tired, I've gained 3 more pounds, still a little forgetful, & still feeling a little grumpy.

I eat all the right things for my thyroid & take my medicine everyday.

My doctor said she wants my levels at 5 but I was at an 8 when she last checked (in April). I'm wondering should I be at a 2 instead?

As I said in my last post, I've been trying for about 10 months now to lose weight & now I've gained so much weight back (with diet & exercise!!) that I've only lost 6 lbs (last time I said I'd lost about 14 lbs). It's so frustrating. I'm 21 years old & I feel like I'm 40.

Date: 2009-07-12 11:44 pm (UTC)
From: [personal profile] aristoboule
Sorry if this is too many questions, but are you seeing an endocrinologist, or just an internist? Did she suggest the 150 mcg or did you just want to try it? Are you taking your pill with food, or without? Are you taking birth control pills, and if so, at the same time as your thyroid pill? Are you eating a lot of soy-based products or other goitrogenic foods? Is the level you're referring to TSH or some other measurement?

Hope you feel better soon!

Date: 2009-07-13 12:07 am (UTC)
From: [personal profile] aristoboule
Gotcha -- definitely better than nothing!

Yeah, it would likely take at least several weeks to see much of a change, but the potential is that you could possibly go hyperthyroid, and that's its own set of problems. :(

Yes -- two hours after and one hour before is best, if possible.

If that is in reference to your TSH, 5 would still be too high and for someone your age, 2 is more ideal. Most endocrinologists will treat someone with a TSH of 5 to get them down into a more ideal range. When did you last have lab work -- was it in April? If so, when do they plan to test you again? Because if you are 5, no wonder you don't feel well, ack!

Hope you're able to get this resolved!

Date: 2009-07-13 12:28 am (UTC)
From: [personal profile] aristoboule
Yikes! I think the for the first year after I was diagnosed, I was getting tested every 6 weeks, then every other month, then at three months at the end. Now I go every 6 months or so, and it's been 9 years since I was diagnosed. More than likely, you'll feel great at 2!

Is there a way your mother's insurance will allow you to see an endocrinologist? If you call member services, they can tell you who is under her plan. Unfortunately, you usually can't exchange medications because they can't be resold. The pharmacy doesn't know the conditions in which they were stored, and therefore can't guarantee them. Sorry :(

No problem, wish I could be more help!

Profile

thyroid: (Default)
The Thyroid

May 2010

S M T W T F S
      1
234 5678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Page Summary

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Jul. 20th, 2017 12:30 pm
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios